Guardianship Law: Change Is In The Air, Will You Be Ready?
[…] Section 394.464 doesn’t preclude the clerk of the court from submitting that information to the Department of Law Enforcement. The exemption created by this new Statute applies to all documents filed with a court before, on or after July 1, 2019.
III. PROPOSED GUARDIANSHIP LEGISLATION AND DISCUSSION ITEMS
A. MATTERS THAT WERE PENDING DURING THE 2019 LEGISLATIVE SESSION
Rothman and Minor Venue (HB 1085/SB 1338) – Under current law, the Court is left without any discretion to hear evidence when a majority of the examining committee makes a finding that a person is not incapacitated. Section 744.331(4), Florida Statutes states: “If a majority of the examining committee members conclude that the alleged incapacitated person is not incapacitated in any respect, the court shall dismiss the petition.” (Emphasis supplied). It is believed that the status of the current law violates the separation of powers by forcing the judiciary to dismiss petitions due to the wording of the statute created by our legislature. In the case of Rothman v.