Guardianship Law: Change Is In The Air, Will You Be Ready?
[…] Cook, supra the Fourth DCA reversed an incapacity decision for the failure of the examining committee to base their reports on the type of information required by §744.331, Florida Statutes and the failure of the examining committee to complete all required parts of the examination. The Fourth DCA stated in pertinent part in Cook v. Cook, supra as follows:
“Under the statute, the examining committee’s role is to assess the abilities of the prospective ward and advise the court. The statute requires that each member of the examining committee examine the prospective ward. § 744.331(3)(e), Fla. Stat. The examination must include a comprehensive examination. Id. at § 744.331(3)(f). “The comprehensive examination report should be an essential element, but not necessarily the only element, used in making a capacity and guardianship decision.” Id. If indicated, the comprehensive examination must include a physical and mental health examination. Id. If a mandatory aspect of the comprehensive examination is not indicated or cannot be accomplished, the committee member must expressly explain the reason for the omission. Id.”