Posted on May 27, 2016
[…] The court held a subsequent hearing in which the court denied Appellants’ motions to strike Appellee’s claim and amended motion to declare her claim timely filed and granted Appellee’s motion, determining that neither the first nor the second notice to creditors was valid, and declared Appellee’s claim timely filed. Appellants sought review from the Third DCA.

The Third DCA disagreed with the probate court regarding the application of the relation back doctrine because Section 733.601, Fla. Stat. provides that, “The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment.  The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed, occurring before the appointment and beneficial to the estate, the same effect as those occurring after appointment.  A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.” The Court noted that the “powers” refer to acts of the person who is later appointed as personal representative of the estate which are ratified by the statute, not duties.